Tuesday, 11 August 2026UK news · Culture · Media · Politics · TechAbout UsOur TeamSourcesContactNewsletter

Harry Lawtey – Biography, Career and Personal Life

Harry Lawtey: Biography, Career, and Personal Life

Harry Lawtey is a British actor who has quickly risen to prominence through his compelling performances in television and film. Best known for portraying Robert Spearing in the HBO/BBC drama Industry and Harvey Dent in Joker: Folie à Deux, Lawtey has established himself as a versatile talent. This article explores his career, personal life, and the questions most frequently asked about him.

Born on 26 October 1996 in Oxford, England, Lawtey spent part of his childhood in Cyprus and later trained at the Drama Centre London. His breakthrough role in Industry earned him critical attention, and his casting as a major DC Comics character in the 2024 sequel Joker: Folie à Deux marked a significant step into blockbuster cinema.

Despite his growing fame, Lawtey maintains a relatively private personal life. Details about his relationships, net worth, and even precise physical measurements are not publicly confirmed, which has led to considerable curiosity among fans.

Is Harry Lawtey Married? Who Is His Partner?

Full Name
Harry Lawtey
Born
26 October 1996 (age 28 as of 2025)
Known For
Industry (2020–2024), Joker: Folie à Deux (2024)
Notable Roles
Harvey Dent in Joker: Folie à Deux, Robert in The Pale Blue Eye
  • Harry Lawtey is a British actor best known for his starring role in the HBO/BBC drama series Industry.
  • He played Harvey Dent in the 2024 film Joker: Folie à Deux, a significant career milestone.
  • His personal life, including relationship status and net worth, is not publicly disclosed.
  • Lawtey’s height is estimated but not officially confirmed; net worth figures are speculative.
  • He was inspired to become an actor after seeing a touring production of Oliver! at age 13.
  • Lawtey is represented by the London agency Hamilton Hodell.
  • He has demonstrated considerable vocal range, performing accents from American Southern to Welsh.
Attribute Value
Birth Date 26 October 1996
Birthplace Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
Profession Actor
Height Not officially confirmed (estimated ~5’10” based on photos)
Net Worth Not publicly disclosed; estimates vary widely
Notable Works Industry, Joker: Folie à Deux, The Pale Blue Eye
Marital Status Private; no confirmed spouse or partner

The question of whether Harry Lawtey is married or has a partner is one of the most searched topics about him. According to available public sources — including his Wikipedia entry, IMDb page, and his official talent agency profile — no information about a current romantic relationship or spouse has been disclosed. This absence of data is not unusual for actors who prefer to keep their private lives separate from their public persona.

Why the lack of public information?

Lawtey has not given interviews focusing on his personal relationships. His agency profile at Hamilton Hodell lists only professional contact details. Any claims about a partner or wife online are unverified and should be treated as speculation.

What Are Harry Lawtey’s Most Famous Movies and TV Shows?

Lawtey’s filmography, though still early in his career, includes several notable projects across television and film. His most prominent role to date is Robert Spearing in the HBO and BBC Two series Industry, which ran from 2020 to 2024. The show, set in the high-pressure world of London investment banking, earned a dedicated following and critical praise for its gritty realism.

Industry (2020–2024)

In Industry, Lawtey played Robert Spearing, a young graduate navigating the cutthroat culture of Pierpoint & Co. The series was renewed for three seasons, with Lawtey appearing in all of them. His performance was noted for its emotional depth and nuance.

Joker: Folie à Deux (2024)

Lawtey took on the iconic role of Harvey Dent, the future Two-Face, in Todd Phillips’ musical sequel Joker: Folie à Deux. He starred alongside Joaquin Phoenix and Lady Gaga. This casting marked a major leap into mainstream Hollywood cinema.

The Pale Blue Eye (2022)

In Scott Cooper’s Netflix mystery The Pale Blue Eye, Lawtey played Cadet Artemis Marquis, a supporting role in a cast that included Christian Bale and Henry Melling.

Mr. Burton (2025)

Lawtey portrayed a young Richard Burton in this biographical film produced by BBC Wales. The film premiered in April 2025 and received positive attention for its portrayal of the legendary Welsh actor’s early life.

Other Television and Film Work

  • City of Tiny Lights (2016) – His feature film debut, playing Charlie Benson.
  • Marcella (2018) – Played Andrew in the second series of the ITV crime drama.
  • Early guest roles in Wizards vs Aliens and Casualty.
  • You & Me – Appeared in the ITV romantic-comedy drama.
  • Words of War – An upcoming biographical film in which he is scheduled to appear.
A versatile skill set

According to his talent CV, Lawtey is a baritone vocalist (range Gb2–A4) and plays guitar, cajon, and sings. He also speaks multiple accents including American, Australian, Cockney, Scottish, Welsh, and Manchester.

How Tall Is Harry Lawtey? What Is His Net Worth?

Two of the most commonly asked questions about Harry Lawtey concern his physical stature and his financial standing. The answers are not as straightforward as fans might hope.

Height

Official sources do not provide a verified height for Lawtey. His talent agency CV does not list height, and neither Wikipedia nor IMDb include a confirmed figure. Fan estimates, based on photographs and comparisons with co-stars, typically place him around 5 feet 10 inches (approx. 1.78 m). However, these are speculative and should not be treated as fact.

Net Worth

No specific net worth figure is publicly confirmed for Harry Lawtey. The search results from major databases and his agency profile contain no financial data. Any number circulating online is purely speculative, as Lawtey has not disclosed his earnings or assets. Given his lead role in Industry and casting in a major studio film, it is reasonable to assume he has earned a solid income, but no reliable estimate exists.

Be cautious of online estimates

Many websites that claim to know Lawtey’s net worth or height do not cite credible sources. The only reliable information comes from his professional biography and verified databases. For now, both figures remain unconfirmed.

What Is Harry Lawtey’s Role in Joker: Folie à Deux?

Harry Lawtey played Harvey Dent, the Gotham City District Attorney who later becomes the villain Two-Face, in Joker: Folie à Deux. This is a significant role because Dent is a key figure in Batman lore, and the film explores the origins of the Joker’s relationship with him. In the sequel, directed by Todd Phillips, Dent appears as a public figure prosecuting Arthur Fleck (Joaquin Phoenix).

Lawtey’s casting was announced in early 2024, and he joined an ensemble that included Lady Gaga as Harley Quinn, Brendan Gleeson, and Catherine Keener. The film premiered in October 2024 and received mixed reviews, though Lawtey’s performance was noted as a solid addition to the franchise.

It is important to clarify that Lawtey did not play the Joker. That role remained with Joaquin Phoenix. The confusion may arise because both characters are central to Joker: Folie à Deux, but Lawtey portrayed Harvey Dent, not the Joker.

Career Timeline: Key Milestones

  1. 1996 – Born on 26 October in Oxford, England.
  2. 2016 – Feature film debut in City of Tiny Lights.
  3. 2020 – Begins starring role in the TV series Industry (HBO/BBC).
  4. 2022 – Appears in the film The Pale Blue Eye directed by Scott Cooper.
  5. 2024 – Plays Harvey Dent in Joker: Folie à Deux, alongside Joaquin Phoenix and Lady Gaga.
  6. 2025 – Portrays a young Richard Burton in Mr. Burton (BBC Wales).

What Is Confirmed and What Remains Unclear?

Established Information Information That Remains Unclear
Birth date and place (Wikipedia, IMDb). Marital status: No public records or statements confirm a spouse or partner.
Filmography (Industry, Joker: Folie à Deux, The Pale Blue Eye). Height: Not listed on official sources; fan estimates vary.
Representation by Hamilton Hodell (agency profile). Net worth: No official data; any figure is purely speculative.
Education: Drama Centre London, Sylvia Young Theatre School. Role as “Richard Burton” is confirmed (see Mr. Burton), but the query “Harry Lawtey Richard Burton” sometimes leads to confusion about a family relation – none exists.

What Is Harry Lawtey’s Background and Why Is He Gaining Attention?

Harry Lawtey emerged as a rising talent in British television with Industry, a show praised for its gritty portrayal of high-finance. His casting as Harvey Dent in Joker: Folie à Deux marks a transition to blockbuster cinema, placing him alongside established stars. The role of Harvey Dent (Two-Face) is a significant comic book character, and Lawtey’s performance is anticipated to be a career-defining moment.

Given his early career trajectory, Lawtey is likely to attract more prominent roles. His association with HBO and major film studios suggests a strong industry backing. The lack of public personal information is typical for actors who prefer privacy, but it also creates a gap in fan-driven content.

Lawtey’s upbringing also adds depth to his profile. He moved to Cyprus at age 4 and was inspired to act at 13 after seeing a touring production of Oliver! in a local amphitheatre. He trained at Sylvia Young Theatre School before graduating from the Drama Centre London in 2018. His father, a military aircraft engineer, was stationed at RAF Brize Norton at the time of his birth.

What Do the Sources Say About Harry Lawtey?

“Harry Lawtey (born 26 October 1996) is a British actor. He is known for his role in the drama series Industry (2020–2024).”

— Wikipedia

“Harry Lawtey was born on 26 October 1996 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK. He is an actor, known for Joker: Folie à Deux (2024), The Pale Blue Eye (2022) and Industry (2020).”

— IMDb

“Harry Lawtey. Represented by: Elizabeth Fieldhouse.”

— Hamilton Hodell

What’s Next for Harry Lawtey?

As of 2025, Lawtey’s upcoming projects include Words of War, a biographical film whose details remain under wraps. Given his recent exposure in the DC universe and his critically acclaimed work in Industry, further film roles — possibly in the DC universe or independent films — are expected. For more profiles of British actors, see the biography of Archie Madekwe – Biography, Height, Movies, and Personal Life and Alfred Enoch – Harry Potter Star and Wes Gibbins Actor.

Frequently Asked Questions About Harry Lawtey

Is Harry Lawtey related to Richard Burton?

There is no confirmed relation. The query “Harry Lawtey Richard Burton” appears in search trends but no credible source supports a family connection. Lawtey portrayed a young Richard Burton in the 2025 film Mr. Burton.

What is Harry Lawtey’s accent?

His natural accent is neutral with a Northern English warmth, as noted by his voiceover agency. He is also proficient in a wide range of regional and international accents.

Does Harry Lawtey have children?

No public information about children exists.

What is Harry Lawtey’s role in Industry?

He plays Robert Spearing, a young graduate working at the investment bank Pierpoint & Co. The character is a central figure in the series.

Did Harry Lawtey play the Joker?

No. He played Harvey Dent in Joker: Folie à Deux. The Joker was played by Joaquin Phoenix.

How old is Harry Lawtey?

He was born on 26 October 1996, making him 28 years old as of 2025.

Where did Harry Lawtey study acting?

He trained at Sylvia Young Theatre School and later graduated from the Drama Centre London in 2018.

Is Harry Lawtey on Instagram?

Yes, he has an Instagram account under the handle @harry_lawtey, though it is not heavily updated.

What is Harry Lawtey’s net worth in 2025?

No official net worth figure has been confirmed. Any number found online is speculative.

Who represents Harry Lawtey?

He is represented by Hamilton Hodell in London, with Elizabeth Fieldhouse as his agent.

Additional sources

actueledag.nl

Oliver Arthur Morgan Harrison
Oliver Arthur Morgan HarrisonStaff Writer

Oliver Arthur Morgan Harrison is a staff writer for StoryShift.uk, covering UK news, culture, politics and technology. He works under Editor-in-Chief Maarika Tamm and UK Managing Editor Oliver Grant, following the newsroom standards for sourcing, verification and fact-checking set out in our editorial policies.